DCC Propane, LLC v. KMT Enters.
[…] It appears the parties in Buono may not have presented the Second Circuit with the argument that the HMTA's definition of “knowingly” is quite similar to a negligence standard. Were this Court interpreting the statute in the first instance, without the benefit of Buono, this argument may well have carried significant force. But the Court is compelled to abide by Buono, which clearly held that a common law negligence claim required a “less culpable” mental state than the HMTA. 78 F.4th at 500.

In advance of oral argument, the Court sought the parties' views on the impact of 49 U.S.C. § 5125(h), which provides that the preemption section of the HMTA “does not apply to any procedure, penalty, required mental state, or other standard utilized by a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe to enforce a requirement applicable to the transportation of hazardous material.” Ultimately, the parties and the Court identified limited authority on the meaning of this provision, finding only a decision of the PHMSA holding that it lacked authority to issue a preemption decision on the issue of whether a state improperly imposed a strict liability standard in a state