DCC Propane, LLC v. KMT Enters.
[…] For instance, it argues that, although the standard for a civil violation of the HMTA requires a person to act “knowingly,” the HMTA's definition of “knowingly” is actually akin to a negligence standard. See 49 U.S.C. § 5123(a) (a person acts “knowingly” when “a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have” knowledge of facts giving rise to a violation). The Department of Transportation (DOT) has recognized this interpretation. See In the Matter of: Mountain States Trailer, Inc., (U.S. DOT No. 1010685) 2013 WL 7086986, at *2 (recognizing that § 5123 is “akin to a negligence standard”).