D&B Transp. v. Vanvliet
[…] For the reasons which follow, I conclude that the medical expenses relating to the claimant's spinal surgery are not recoverable under 19 Del. C. § 2322. I also conclude that the Board's decision that the claimant's pain management treatment was preformed by a certified medical provider, was reasonable and necessary, and was related to the claimant's work-related accident is support by substantial evidence and is free from legal error.

Two sections of Section 2322 apply to the compensation of medical expenses administered by a medical professional. 19 Del. C. § 2322D(a)(1) states:

Certification shall be required for a health care provider to provide treatment to an employee pursuant to this chapter, without the requirement that the health care provider first preauthorize each health care procedure, office visit or heath care service to be provided to the employee with the employer or insurance carrier.

FACTS

In February 2001, the claimant suffered a work-related neck injury. As a result of the work-related injury, the claimant underwent spinal surgery in 2001 and received disability benefits. On August 11, 2010, Dr.