D&B Transp. v. Vanvliet
[…] Munyan v. Daimler Chrysler Corp., 909 A.2d 133, 136 (Del. 2006).
--------

Therefore, the Board's decision on remand awarding compensation for the services performed by Dr. Sonti is reversed and the Board's determination that Dr. Dickinson was certified and the treatment was reasonable and necessary is affirmed. Accordingly, only the expenses related to the claimant's pain management administered by Dr. Dickinson are compensable pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2322D.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

James T. Vaughn , Jr.

President Judge
cc: Prothonotary

Order Distribution

File

19 Del. C. § 2322C(6) states:

Services rendered by any health care provider certified to provide treatment services for employees shall be presumed in the absence of contrary evidence, to be reasonable and necessary if such services conform to the most current version of the Delaware health care practices guidelines. Services provided by heath care providers that are not certified shall not be presumed reasonable and necessary unless such services are preauthorized by the employer or insurance carrier, subject to the exceptions set forth in § 2322D(b) of this title.


Summaries of

D&B Transp. v. Vanvliet

SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE IN AND FOR KENT COUNTY
Apr 30, 2014
C.A. No. 13A-06-002 JTV (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 30, 2014)
Case details for

D&B Transp. v. Vanvliet

Case Details

Full title:D & B TRANSPORTATION, Employer-Appellant, v.