Dayton v. Bank of Am.
[…] Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 945, 972.)" (Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 243, 253.) 6

The Homeowner Bill of Rights

The Homeowner Bill of Rights (§ 2923.4 et seq.) (HBOR), effective January 1, 2013, was enacted "to ensure that, as part of the nonjudicial foreclosure process, borrowers are considered for, and have a meaningful opportunity to obtain, available loss mitigation options, if any, offered by or through the borrower's mortgage servicer, such as loan modifications or other alternatives to foreclosure." (§ 2923.4.)

As relevant here, section 2923.55, subdivision (a) provides that a mortgage servicer shall not record a notice of default until "30 days after initial contact is made as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b)," which in turn provides:

Section 2923.55 was subject to a sunset provision effective January 1, 2018, but was reenacted effective January 1, 2019. (Stats. 2018, ch. 404, § 6.)

"(2) A mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure. During the initial contact, the mortgage servicer shall advise the borrower that he or she has the right to request a subsequent meeting and, if requested, the mortgage servicer shall schedule the meeting to occur within 14 days. The assessment of the borrower's financial situation and discussion of options may occur during the first contact, or at the subsequent meeting scheduled for that purpose. In either case, the borrower shall be provided the toll-free telephone number made available by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to find a HUD-certified housing counseling agency. Any meeting may occur telephonically."

Section 2924.12, subdivision (b), provides that "[a]fter a trustee's deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer . . . shall be liable to a 7 borrower for actual economic damages . . . resulting from a material violation of Section 2923.55 . . . by that mortgage servicer . . . where the violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee's deed upon sale."

Analysis

Dayton's opening brief argues that the mortgage servicer must "assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure" before a notice of default is recorded, and "[s]imply offering a subsequent meeting does not meet the contact requirements of the statute."