No. 86847
[…] Thus, we turn to statutory interpretation to resolve the matter at hand.
[6] "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." State v. Catania, 120 Nev. 1030,1033,102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). NRS 172.155(2) states, "The defendant may object to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the indictment only by application for a writ of habeas corpus." (Emphases added.) Pretrial habeas petitions must be brought "within 21 days after the first appearance [by the defendant] in the district court." NRS 34.700(1)(a). On the other hand, NRS 174.105(1) states, "Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution, other than insufficiency of the evidence to warrant an indictment, … may be raised only by motion before trial." (Emphasis added.) The only statutory time limit for bringing such a motion to dismiss is "before trial." Id.