No. 86847
[…] See, e.g., Schuster v. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 123 Nev. 187, 188, 160 P.3d 873, 874 (2007) (noting that the defendant filed a "pretrial petition for a writ of habeas corpus and/or motion to dismiss a grand jury indictment" implicating questions under NRS 172.145(2), presumably because the defendant’s attorney was unsure which was the correct procedure (emphasis added)). Thus, we turn to statutory interpretation to resolve the matter at hand.
[6] "Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review." State v. Catania, 120 Nev. 1030,1033,102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). NRS 172.155(2) states, "The defendant may object to the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the indictment only by application for a writ of habeas corpus." (Emphases added.) Pretrial habeas petitions must be brought "within 21 days after the first appearance [by the defendant] in the district court." NRS 34.700(1)(a).