No. 86847
[…] Challenges under NRS 172.145(2) have come before this court through both motions to dismiss and pretrial habeas petitions, and we have not previously addressed the proper vehicle by which to bring such a challenge. Further, Dayani’s underlying motion was based on an alleged error in the grand jury proceeding, and "any error in the grand-jury proceeding is likely to be harmless after a conviction." Clay, 129 Nev. at 450, 305 P.3d at 901. Thus, Dayani may not have an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. Id. at 449-50, 305 P.3d at 901.
NRS 172.145(2) states, "If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, the district attorney shall submit it to the grand jury." There is no Nevada caselaw directly discussing whether a challenge under this statute should be brought via a habeas petition or a motion to dismiss, though the answer to that question significantly impacts the available time frame for bringing such a challenge.