04-23-00476-CV
[…] See id. As the party seeking reimbursement, Tommy had the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that he did not use community funds to pay the marital home mortgage while he and Melissa were separated. Tex. Fam. Code § 3.003(b); see also McCann v. McCann, 22 S.W.3d 21, 23 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) ("If this presumption is not rebutted by the party opposing the claim for reimbursement, all expenditures will be presumed community expenditures."); Tex. Fam. Code § 3.409(2) (establishing a "court may not recognize a marital estate's claim for reimbursement for the living expenses of a spouse or child of a spouse."). Tommy's brief does not direct us to any evidence in the record that clearly and convincingly establishes his claim. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Tommy's claim for reimbursement.