No. 11–0767.
[…] The court of appeals overlooked Carle, as have others. To the extent those opinions are inconsistent with today's decision, we disapprove them.
.149 Tex. 469, 234 S.W.2d 1002, 1005 (1950).
.Section 106.002 of the Family Code authorizes a trial court in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to “render judgment for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney”, and provides that “[a] judgment for attorney's fees and expenses may be enforced in the attorney's name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.” Gardner Aldrich does not claim under this provision, and we do not consider its application.