No. 11–0767.
[…] [Section 3.201's predecessor] provides that one spouse will not be personally liable for the acts of the other spouse by reason of the marital relationship. Instead a spouse is liable only if the other spouse acts at the agent of the otherwise innocent spouse or if the other spouse incurs a debt for ‘necessaries.’ This ‘antiCockerham’ statement appears to clarify the previously murky waters regarding the personal liability of one spouse for debts of the other.”); McKnight, 37 Sw. L.J. at 77.
Section 3.201(a) states:
A person is personally liable for the acts of the person's spouse only if:
(1) the spouse acts as an agent for the person; or
(2) the spouse incurs a debt for necessaries as provided by [Section 2.501].
(a) Each spouse has the duty to support the other spouse.
(b) A spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed.