Civ. No. 19-8680
[…] Plaintiffs therefore fail to plead unconscionability.
Additionally, the warranty covers only "materials and workmanship," which does not include design defects. Galo Coba v. Ford Motor Co., 2019 WL 2911065, at *5-7 (3d Cir. July 8, 2019). Plaintiffs thus fail to state a claim for this additional reason.
III. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim for Breach of Implied Warranty
"A warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-314(1). Merchantable goods, among other things, "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." § 12A:2-314(2)(c). Generally, an implied warranty does not extend beyond the time or mileage limitation provided by an express warranty, Suddreth v. Mercedes-Benz, LLC, 2011 WL 5240965, at *4 (D.N.J. Oct. 31, 2011); Nobile v.