Dawodu v. Davis
[…] (See Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150; Lyons v. Wickhorst (1986) 42 Cal.3d 911, 915.) Two factors are evaluated in exercising this discretionary power: (1) the plaintiff has failed to prosecute diligently, or (2) the complaint has been shown to be "fictitious" or "sham" such that the plaintiff has no valid cause of action. (Pearlson v. Does 1 to 646 (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1010.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 provides: "This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court."

Here, Dawodu has failed to prosecute the arbitration diligently as ordered by the court. Dawodu was required by the agreement to prosecute his claim in the agreed upon forum. His failure to do so justified dismissal of the action.

III. Dawodus Claims Are Subject to Arbitration.