Dawodu v. Davis
[…] Business and Professions Code sections 6200 et seq., apply solely to fee disputes. To the extent that Dawodus claims involved allegations of legal malpractice, they are not governed by Business and Professions Code sections 6200 et seq.

The LSC contains a provision relating to disputes as to fees at paragraph 12.1, which provides "[a]ny dispute between you and us as to the reasonable value of services under this Agreement shall be arbitrated under the provisions of the State Bar Fee Arbitration Program by the Los Angeles County Fee Arbitration Program."

Business and Professions Code, Section 6200, subdivision (b), provides that "This article shall not apply to any of the following: [& para;] . . . [¶] (2) claims for affirmative relief against the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct, except as provided in subdivision (a) of section 6203." Section 6203, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that "[e]vidence relating to claims of malpractice and professional misconduct, shall be admissible only to the extent that those claims bear upon the fees, costs, or both, to which the attorney is entitled.