Dawodu v. Davis
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1294.2; Gordon v. G.R.O.U.P., Inc. (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 998, 1004.)

II. The Trial Court Properly Dismissed the Action Under Its Inherent Powers.

Dawodu argues that because Davis moved to compel arbitration, the court erroneously dismissed the case for Dawodus failure to prosecute the arbitration. Furthermore, he asserts that the trial court could not rely on the discretionary dismissal statute to dismiss the action because it was less than two years old. (See, Roman v. Usary Tire & Service Center (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1422, 1430-1431.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 581 provides for the dismissal of actions upon the occurrence of numerous events, and subdivision (m) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the courts power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant." While section 581 generally governs voluntary dismissals and is not applicable here, the trial court has authority to dismiss based on its inherent power to control its processes. (See Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150; Lyons v.