Dawes v. State
[…] Discussion

Appellant's first issue

In his first issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in not defining the word "bestiality" in the jury charge. As explained in the jury charge, a person commits the offense of possession of child pornography if he knowingly or intentionally possesses visual material that visually depicts, and which the accused knows visually depicts, a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 43.26(a) (Vernon 2003). "Visual material" includes "any disk, diskette, or any other physical medium that allows an image to be displayed on a computer or other video screen and any image transmitted to a computer or other video screen by telephone line, cable, satellite transmission, or other method." Id. § 43.26(b)(3). "Sexual conduct" includes, among other things, "sexual bestiality . . . or lewd exhibition of the genitals . . . or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2).