08-31-2023
[…] The district court failed to make the necessary findings under NRS 125B.110
"This court reviews the district court's decisions regarding child support for an abuse of discretion." Rivero v. Rivero, 125 Nev. 410, 438, 216 P.3d 213, 232 (2009), overruled on other grounds by Romano v. Romano, 138 Nev. 1, 501 P.3d 980 (2022). "An abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable judge could reach a similar conclusion under the same circumstances." Leavitt u. Siems, 130 Nev. 503, 509, 330 P.3d 1. 5 (2014).
When evaluating a request for adult child support, NRS 125B.110 requires the district court to make several findings. First, the district court must find whether the adult child is handicapped from an impairment that occurred as a child. See NRS 125B. 110(1) ("The handicap of the child must have occurred before the age of majority."); Edgington, 119 Nev. at 586, 80 P.3d at 1289 (defining an "impairment" as "any physical or mental . . . limitation that can be determined by medically accepted diagnostic techniques"). Then, the district court must find whether the child is unable to be financially self-supporting."