Davison v. City of Minneapolis
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990).

A motion for summary judgment shall be granted when the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that either party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. On appeal, the reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted.

Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993) (citation omitted).

Several subdivisions of Minn. Stat. § 299A.465 impact the decision in this case. A firefighter is eligible for continued health-insurance coverage after suffering a disabling injury that: "(1) results in the . . . firefighter's retirement or separation from service; (2) occurs while the . . . firefighter is acting in the course and scope of duties as a . . . firefighter; and (3) the . . . firefighter has been approved to receive the . . . firefighter's duty-related disability pension." Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 1(a). When such eligibility is shown, "[t]he . . . firefighter's employer shall continue to provide health coverage for: (1) the . . . firefighter; and (2) the . . . firefighter's dependents if the . . . firefighter was receiving dependent coverage at the time of the injury under the employer's group health plan." Id., subd. 1(b). Finally, subdivision 1(c) provides:

The employer is responsible for the continued payment of the employer's contribution for coverage of the . . . firefighter and, if applicable, the . . . firefighter's dependents.