Davison v. City of Minneapolis
[…] The district court ruled "[t]he MFRA did not specifically find that there was a duty-related disability and there is disputed evidence on this issue." Because both parties moved for summary judgment, it may be appropriate to infer that there is agreement between them that no material fact issues are present. Such an inference is not always made by the courts, however, and the district court here ruled that there are disputed facts. With that we must agree because, at a minimum, the type of permanent-disability pension appellant received is in dispute.

Under Minn. Stat. § 299A.465, subd. 1(a), a firefighter is eligible for continued health coverage after suffering a disabling injury that: "(1) results in the . . . firefighter's retirement or separation from service; (2) occurs while the . . . firefighter is acting in the course and scope of duties as a . . . firefighter; and (3) the . . . firefighter has been approved to receive the . . . firefighter's duty-related disability pension." The parties dispute whether appellant's permanent-disability pension in itself is sufficient to meet the requirements of subdivision 1(a), but the district court did not address this issue. We decline to resolve this issue for the first time on appeal and instead remand for further proceedings.