74979-0-I
[…] First, under RCW 9.38.020, "[e]very person who shall maliciously or fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
The Daviscourts make no attempt to show that the defendants acted maliciously or fraudulently. Because the Daviscourts do not show that the defendants had the necessary mens rea, they have not shown that the defendants violated this statute.
Second, under RCW 40.16.030, "[e]very person who shall knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in such office under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a class C felony."
In State v. Price, the court had to decide whether a "steelhead receiving ticket" was an instrument for purposes of RCW 40.16.030. 94 Wn.2d 810, 817-19, 620 P.2d 994 (1980). The court determined that the legislature intended "instrument" to encompass a document,