74979-0-I
[…] Hangman Ridge Training Stables. Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 780, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).
Unfair or Deceptive Acts - SPS Defendants
The Daviscourts allege that the SPS defendants violated RCW 61.24.010(2) and RCW 61.24.030(7) when SPS appointed Quality as a trustee, even though BONY was the beneficiary of the deed of trust.
Under RCW 61.24.030(7), the trustee must have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of the promissory note secured by the deed of trust before it may record notice of the trustee's sale. "A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a).
The Daviscourts argue that only a beneficiary, not an agent of the beneficiary, may make that declaration. They are mistaken.