74979-0-I
[…] We disagree because the Daviscourts have not shown that the defendants' conduct violated either statute.
"[A]n actionable civil conspiracy exists if two or more persons .. . combine to accomplish some purpose not in itself unlawful by unlawful means." Corbit v. J. I. Case Co., 70 Wn.2d 522, 528, 424 P.2d 290 (1967).
The Daviscourts argue that the defendants attempted to nonjudicially foreclose by unlawfully filing documents containing false statements. They rely on two criminal statutes to support their claim that the defendants' conduct was unlawful: RCW 9.38.020 and RCW 40.16.030. Even assuming that the defendants recorded documents containing some false information, the Daviscourts have not produced evidence that the defendants' acts violated either statute.
First, under RCW 9.38.020, "[e]very person who shall maliciously or fraudulently execute or file for record any instrument, or put forward any claim, by which the right or title of another to any real or personal property is, or purports to be transferred, encumbered or clouded, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."
The Daviscourts make no attempt to show that the defendants acted maliciously or fraudulently. Because the Daviscourts do not show that the defendants had the necessary mens rea, they have not shown that the defendants violated this statute.