C. A. N23C-03-161 PRW CCLD
[…] Id.
Sellers do not credibly dispute the accuracy of the sources cited by Tristar, and therefore the Court takes judicial notice that the commonly accepted method of calculating percentage increase is the formula provided by Tristar. Furthermore, to the extent Sellers argue that the common meaning of calculating percentage increase requires the use of an absolute value formula, the Court takes percentage increase as a term of art whose technical meaning takes priority.
C. Sellers' Claims for Wages
Sellers raise claims under Delaware's Wage Payment and Collection Act. Nineteen Del. C. Section 1102(a) has always mandated that "[e]very employer shall pay all wages due to the employer's employees on regular paydays designated in advance by the employer . . .," Section 1102(b) of Title 19 requires that "evety employer [ ] pay all wages due within 7 days from the close of the pay period in which the wages were earned." The statute defines a "wage" as "compensation due to an employee by reason of the employee's employment . . .," And the purpose of the statute is "to provide a remedy for employees to recover regular direct recurrent wages unreasonably withheld by the employer."