C. A. N23C-03-161 PRW CCLD
[…] The definition of “employee” is found in Section 1101. The parties agree that the version of Section 1101 of Delaware's Wage Payment and Collection Act extant from its promulgation in 1965 to its revision in October 2022 is applicable here. Thereunder, an “employee” was defined as “any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer under a contract of employment either made in Delaware or to be performed wholly or partly therein.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 1101(a)(3) (1995). Neither Mr. Davis nor Mr. Williams would fit that definition.
DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 19, § 1102(B) (2023). SELLERS ALSO CITE 19 Del. C. § 1107, which provides:
Withholding of wages.
No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless:
(1) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law; or
(2) The deductions are for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer, and are openly, clearly and in due course recorded in the employers' books; or
(3) The employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee, except that the Department, upon finding that it is acting in the public interest, may, by regulation, prohibit such withholding or diverting for such purpose. If the Department abuses its discretion and acts arbitrarily and without any reasonable ground, any aggrieved person may institute a civil action in the Superior Court to have such regulation declared null and void. The Department, in such action, shall not be liable for costs or fees of any nature.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 1101(a)(8) (2023). From 1965 to the October 2022 revision, “wages” was defined as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is fixed or determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis.”