3:21-CV-00047 (AWT)
[…] Thus, Space Hunters stands for the proposition that section 3604(c) applies broadly to anyone who makes a discriminatory statement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling. It does not support a conclusion that the statement is not required to be one that is with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.
Here, the facts alleged show that the statements at issue were not made with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling. Thus, the motions to dismiss are being granted with respect to Count I to the extent that it is based on §3604(c).
3. Section 3605
Section 3605 makes it unlawful for “any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real-estate related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. §3605(a). A “residential real estate-related transaction” is defined as follows: