CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-1457 (JCH)
[…] 2. Connecticut General Statutes Section 36a-755(d)
In the alternative, Blue Ribbon argues that Connecticut General Statutes section 36a-755(d) ("section 36a-755(d)") protects Blue Ribbon from liability against Bailey because Bailey "does not allege that he contracted with or had any contact at all with Blue Ribbon when the appraisal was completed." Blue Ribbon's Mem. at 7.
Section 36a-755(d) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who prepares [an] appraisal report shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation.C.G.S. § 36a-755(d).
Bailey does not argue that he qualifies as a person with whom Blue Ribbon contracted.