Davis v. the Harpagon Company
[…] 1. Davis appeals the trial court's grant of a writ of possession to Harpagon, alleging five separate enumerations of error. However, Harpagon contends that Davis's appeal should be dismissed for failure to pay the assessed special master's fees. We agree.

OCGA § 9-7-22 (c) provides that the "fees of the auditor shall be assessed as court costs and shall be paid prior to the filing of any appeal from the judgment of the court. . . ." "The term `auditor,' for purposes of the statute, is broad enough to include `special master.'" E.I. DuPont de Nemours Co. v. Waters. See OCGA § 9-7-1 ("[t]he duties heretofore performed by a master in the superior court shall be performed by an auditor"). Under OCGA § 9-7-22 (c), the requirement to pay the assessed auditor fees before filing an appeal "is mandatory and jurisdictional." Sorrentino v. Boston Mut. Life Ins. Co. It is undisputed that Davis has yet to pay the special master's fees.