A92A1219.
[…] Neither party filed exceptions to the auditor's report as permitted by OCGA § 9-7-14. The trial court adopted the auditor's findings under OCGA § 9-7-21 (a) and entered final judgment against appellants for $20,308.66 principal plus $2,030.86 attorney fees and court costs. It further ordered each party to pay auditor's costs of $709.38. The notice of appeal specifies that the final judgment, the summary judgment order, the order appointing an auditor, and the findings of the auditor are appealed.
Appellee has filed two separate motions to dismiss the appeal.
1. It cites OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (1), which requires an application in "[a]ppeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of . . . auditors . . . by certiorari or de novo proceedings. . . ." However, the present case is not one which "two tribunals had already adjudicated. . . ." Citizens c. Nat. Bank v. Rayle, 246 Ga. 727, 730 (4) ( 273 S.E.2d 139) (1980). This auditor's report was confined to findings of fact and reporting to the state court. Compare Ravan v.