08-CV-00640(M).
[…] Amended Petition [5], Ground One. The Appellate Division rejected this argument, finding that "[c]ontrary to defendant's contention, County Court did not abuse its discretion in determining pursuant to CPL 60.42 that defendant was not entitled to present evidence that the victim had contracted chlamydia. It is uncontroverted that only CPL 60.42(5) applies here, and we conclude that defendant failed to demonstrate that such evidence was `relevant and admissible in the interests of justice'".Davis, 45 A.D.3d at 1351.
New York's Rape Shield Law, NY Crim. P. Law ("CPL") § 60.42, provides that "[e]vidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense . . . unless such evidence . . . proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct with the accused . . . or . . . is determined by the court . . . to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice."
Prior to jury selection, petitioner's counsel sought permission to introduce evidence that the victim suffered from chlamydia, but had not transmitted it to petitioner.