Brink v. Conway
[…] However, the substance of the claim is that the trial court made an erroneous ruling under CPL § 60.42, New York's Rape Shield law. That law provides that evidence of a victim's past sexual encounters is generally inadmissible at a rape trial, unless certain exceptions are met. Such a claim — which is a matter of state evidentiary law — is insulated from review by this Court.See Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991).

CPL § 60.42 provides:
Evidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence:
1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim's prior sexual conduct with the accused; or
2. proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of an offense under section 230.00 of the penal law within three years prior to the sex offense which is the subject of the prosecution; or
3. rebuts evidence introduced by the people of the victim's failure to engage in sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse or sexual contact during a given period of time; or
4. rebuts evidence introduced by the people which proves or tends to prove that the accused is the cause of pregnancy or disease of the victim, or the source of semen found in the victim; or
5. is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice.