Davis v. State
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(2). "Generally, due process complaints must also be preserved for appeal." Coleman v. State, No. 06-18-00010-CR, 2018 WL 3636497, at *1 (Tex. App.-Texarkana Aug. 1, 2018, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Shipp v. State, 292 S.W.3d 251, 261 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2009, no pet.)).

Further, a defendant "forfeits the right to object to [a] defect, error, or irregularity" in an indictment, whether of form or substance, if he fails to assert his objection before the date the trial begins. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b); see Williams v. State, 356 S.W.3d 508, 519 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2011, pet. ref'd). He also "may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b); see Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

Because Davis did not assert his due process complaint at trial and did not object to any defect in the indictment before trial, he has forfeited these complaints. We overrule this issue.