Davis v. State
[…] She asserts that there was insufficient evidence adduced at trial to sustain her convictions. We disagree. As discussed above, the evidence was not insufficient, therefore, Davis did not demonstrate that the district court abused its discretion in failing to sua sponte set aside the verdict. And because Davis' motion, which did not assert any newly discovered evidence, was filed roughly eight months after the verdict, the district court did not have authority to grant it. See NRS 175.381(2) ("[A] motion for a judgment of acquittal must be made within 7 days after the jury is discharged or within such further time as the court may fix during that period."); NRS 176.515 (requiring motion for new trial to be filed within seven days after the verdict unless based on newly discovered evidence).