Davis v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] Chapman, 182 Md 208, 210 (1943).

In this case, the court was simply not persuaded by appellant's evidence that the original personal representative's deed was a mistake that warranted reformation. That finding was not clearly erroneous. And, because appellant was essentially both grantor and grantee of the Property in that deed, the trial court did not err in concluding that she had "accepted an interest in the [P]roperty," and was therefore barred from subsequently disclaiming her inherited interest. See Maryland Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Estates and Trusts Article ("ET"), § 9-210(b)(1) ("A disclaimer of an interest in property is barred if . . . [t]he disclaimant accepts the interest sought to be disclaimed[.]"). As of the date appellant executed the personal representative's deed conveying an interest in the Property to herself, she had not acted to disclaim her inheritance.