Davis v. Meharry Med. Coll.
[…] Davis's death. Valarie, however, had difficulty obtaining a mortgage to refinance her father's outstanding mortgage debt.

On April 27, 2015, a deed was executed by appellant, as personal representative, conveying the Property from the Estate of Gladstone Davis, grantor, to appellant and Valarie, grantees. The deed made no reference to the grantees receiving their interests as joint tenants or with right of survivorship, and therefore, conveyed ownership to the sisters as tenants in common. See Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.), Real Property Article, § 2-117 ("No deed . . . which affects land . . . creates an estate in joint tenancy, unless the deed . . . expressly provides that the property granted is to be held in joint tenancy."). The deed was filed for recording on May 5, 2015. By operation of law, Meharry's judgment attached as a lien against appellant's interest in the Property when the April 27 deed was recorded.