Davis v. McDermott Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Barnett Motor Transportation Co. v. Cummins Diesel Engines of Connecticut, Inc., 162 Conn. 59, 63, 291 A.2d 234 (1971) ("In the care of property, the bailee's contractual obligation is to exercise due care for the safekeeping of the bailed property, and . . . when loss or damage occurs, liability is based on negligence, even though negligence constitutes a breach of contract."). Section 42a-2-725 provides in relevant part, "(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued . . . (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs . . ."

The plaintiffs and McDermott Chevrolet dispute whether claims for breach of bailment and breach of warranty were raised in the previous two lawsuits. As discussed herein, those claims are barred by applicable statutes of limitations, rendering this dispute moot.