NO. 2017-CA-001190-MR
[…] Summary judgment is proper where there exists no material issue of fact, and movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476 (Ky. 1991). It is well-established that interpretation of a statute presents an issue of law for the court, and we are bound to adopt a reasonable interpretation that advances the statute's legislative purpose. Marcinek v. Commonwealth ex rel. Marcum, 999 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Ky. App. 1999); City of Worthington Hills v. Worthington Fire Protection Dist., 140 S.W.3d 584, 591 (Ky. App. 2004).
KRS 342.640 reads:
The following shall constitute employees subject to the provisions of this chapter, except as exempted under KRS 342.650:
(1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer;
(2) Every executive officer of a corporation;
(3) Every person in the service of the state or any of its political subdivisions or agencies, or of any county, city of any class, school district, drainage district, tax district, public or quasipublic corporation, or other political entity, under any contract of hire, express or implied, and every official or officer of those entities, whether elected or appointed, while performing his official duties shall be considered an employee of the state. Every person who is a member of a volunteer ambulance service, fire, or police department shall be deemed, for the purposes of this chapter, to be in the employment of the political subdivision of the state where the department is organized. Every person who is a regularly-enrolled volunteer member or trainee of an emergency management agency, as established under KRS Chapters 39A to 39E, shall be deemed, for the purposes of this chapter, to be in the employment of this state. Every person who is a member of the Kentucky National Guard, while the person is on state active duty as defined
in KRS 38.010(4), shall be deemed, for the purposes of this chapter, to be in the employment of this state; andThe controversy in this appeal surrounds the following statutory language found in KRS 342.640(3) - "every official or officer of those entities [school district], whether elected or appointed, while performing his official duties shall be considered an employee of the state."
(4) Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury.