ANDRE JAMEL DAVIS, Plaintiff, v. SGT. HORTON (4023), et al.,Defendants.
[…] In the first amended complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Sergeant Horton and Police Officer Sedita “declared my license plates were the reason for the stop.” ECF No. 51 at 4. In New York, “[n]o person shall operate, drive or park a motor vehicle . . . unless such vehicle shall have a distinctive number assigned to it by the commissioner and set of number plates issued by the commissioner.” See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 402(1)(a), (b)(i); see also id. at § 402(2) (explaining that a valid license plate “shall be of such material, form, design and dimensions and contain or set forth such distinguishing number or other identification marks as the commissioner shall prescribe”). In his opposition to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff includes photographs of his car and license plate.