Steve Davis, Jr., Plaintiff, v. Experian Data Corp., Experian Information Solutions, Inc., and CT Corporation System, Defendants.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79.
Plaintiff alleges Defendants engaged in “[w]illful [n]oncompliance in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681n and “[n]egligent [n]oncompliance” in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681o. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a): “Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of-(1)(A) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 nor and not more $1,000 ....” Section 1681o provides: “Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of- (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure . . . . ” These statutes are found in subchapter III, which “require[s] that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with