Davis v. Degrella
[…] Id. As noted above, the district court has broad discretion in determining child custody. Davis, 131 Nev. at 450, 352 P.3d at 1142. And child custody determinations include legal custody, along with physical custody and parenting time. Id.; NRS 125A.045.

Kari argues that, pursuant to NRS 125C.002, there was a presumption in favor of joint legal custody because there was no showing that one parent frustrated the other parent's efforts, apparently referring to NRS 125C.002(1)(b). NRS 125C.002(1) dictates that joint legal custody is presumed to be in the best interest of a child if: (a) the parents agree to joint legal custody, or (b) if one "parent has demonstrated, or has attempted to demonstrate but has had his or her efforts frustrated by the other parent, an intent to establish a meaningful relationship with the minor child." As Kari indicates, the district court did not find that one parent frustrated the other's attempts to establish a meaningful relationship with the child.