CASE NO. 19-CV-463-K-BK
[…] Doc. 20 at 3-4. Probable cause was not required, however. Plaintiff was pumping gas when Officers Dill and Omotoya approached him; they thus did not "stop" him. Cf. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 26-28 (1968) (holding that a police officer may conduct a brief investigative stop and frisk of an individual who the officer reasonably suspects is engaging in criminal activity).
Once Plaintiff told Officers Dill and Omotoya that his trailer had no VIN, they had probable cause to believe it was illegal. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 501.158(a)(2) (providing that police may "seize a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle . . . has had the serial number [VIN] removed, altered, or obliterated.") (emphasis added). A trailer is defined as "a vehicle that (A) is designed or used to carry a load wholly on the trailer's own structure; and (B) is drawn or designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle.").