Nos. 81-1126, 81-1127 and 81-1187.
[…] "It is also made clear that these provisions do not apply to a lessee * * *"
"For the purpose of clarification, your committee has also expressly provided that, in determining the gross income, the adjusted gross income, or the net income of the lessee, the deductions allowable with respect to rents and royalties shall be determined without regard to the provisions of section 117(k)(2), as amended by this section."
C.
We also agree with the Tax Court that the requirement of Treas. Reg. § 1.631-3(b)(3)(ii)(a) that the sublessor increase the adjusted depletion basis of coal disposed of under section 631(c) by the royalties paid is reasonable and consistent with the statutory scheme. See, e.g., Fulman, supra.
Section 631(c) provides that "the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such coal . . . and the adjusted depletion basis thereof . . . shall be considered as though it were gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such [coal]." For the definition of "adjusted depletion basis," Treas. Reg. § 1.631-3(b)(2) refers us to section 612, which provides as follows:
§ 612. Basis for cost depletion