Nos. 81-1126, 81-1127 and 81-1187.
[…] After examining the tax returns of Joe and Rascoe Davis for the years 1967 to 1975, in which the partners deducted from ordinary income the royalties Cumberland paid, the Commissioner disallowed these deductions and declared a deficiency, determining that Treas. Reg. § 1.631-(3)(b)(3)(ii)(a) required total royalties paid, both earned and advanced, to be subtracted from royalties received, with the difference reported as long-term capital gain or loss.
Section 631(c) provides in part for the relevant periods:
(c) DISPOSAL OF COAL OR DOMESTIC IRON ORE WITH A RETAINED ECONOMIC INTEREST. — In the case of the disposal of coal (including lignite), or iron ore mined in the United States, held for more than 6 months before such disposal, by the owner thereof under any form of contract by virtue of which such owner retains an economic interest in such coal or iron ore, the difference between the amount realized from the disposal of such coal or iron ore and the adjusted depletion basis thereof plus the deductions disallowed for the taxable year under section 272 shall be considered as though it were a gain or loss, as the case may be, on the sale of such coal or iron ore. Such owner shall not be entitled to the allowance for percentage depletion provided in section 613 with respect to such coal or iron ore. This subsection shall not apply to income realized by any owner as a co-adventurer, partner, or principal in the mining of such coal or iron ore, and the word "owner" means any person who owns an economic interest in coal or iron ore in place, including a sublessor. The date of disposal of such coal or iron ore shall be deemed to be the date such coal or iron ore is mined.