STEVEN D. DAVIDSON, Plaintiff, v. JEREMY SLOTNICK PAIGE, ET AL., Defendants.
[…] See id. (stating that the goal of the statute is to “prevent collusive settlements aimed at injuring non-settling tortfeasors' interests”). Section 663-15.5 does not require the settling parties to explain the rationale for the amount of the settlement payment. See Whirlpool Corp. v. CIT Grp./Bus. Credit, Inc., 293 F.Supp.2d 1144, 1154 (D. Haw. 2003). The non-settling defendant has the burden of proof that the settlement agreement was not reached in good faith. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-15.5(b) (“A nonsettling alleged joint tortfeasor or co-obligor asserting a lack of good faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue.”).
The Court has reviewed the factors set forth in Troyer v. Adams and the terms of the settlement and finds that the material terms of the settlement meet the purpose of Section 663-15.5 and that the settlement was entered into in good faith.
CONCLUSION