Case No. 2:07-0047.
[…] Ross v. Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 81, 89 (1988). "As such, the `right' to peremptory challenges is `denied or impaired' only if the defendant does not receive that which state law provides." Id.
At the time of Petitioner's trial in October, 1996, Tenn. Crim. R. 24(d) provided that in noncapital felony cases, each defendant was entitled to eight peremptory challenges, while the state was entitled to four peremptory challenges. However, effective July 1, 1995, T.C.A. § 40-18-118 provided in relevant part as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule of court to the contrary, in any case in which a defendant is charged with an offense punishable by death, such defendant is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges and the state is entitled to fifteen (15) peremptory challenges for each such defendant. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for more than one (1) year but not by death, each defendant is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges, and the state is entitled to eight (8) peremptory challenges for each defendant.
T.C.A. § 40-18-118 (emphasis added). As the foregoing makes clear, the prevailing statute (which takes precedence over the criminal rule) provided that the state was entitled to exercise eight peremptory challenges at Petitioner's trial. Accordingly, this objection is overruled.