Davidhizar v. City of Goshen
[…] City of Elkhart, 659 N.E.2d 1132, 1136 (Ind.Ct.App. 1996), trans. denied, cert. denied). This appeal involves a demolition order issued by the City under Indiana's Unsafe Building Law. See IND. CODE § 36-7-9-1 to -29. In Indiana, "cities and towns have the authority to regulate the use of property to protect the health and safety of their residents." Starzenski, 659 N.E.2d at 1140. INDIANA CODE 36-7-9-5 provides that an "enforcement authority may issue an order requiring action relative to any unsafe premises," including "demolition" of an "unsafe building[.]" I.C. § 36-7-9-5(a)(6), (7). INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-7(a) provides that a hearing authority must hold a hearing regarding certain orders, including demolition orders, issued by the enforcement authority. "At the conclusion of any [such] hearing [held by the hearing authority] at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to: (1) affirm the order; (2) rescind the order; or (3) modify the order[.]" I.C. § 36-7-9-7(d) (emphasis added). Following action taken by the hearing authority under INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-7(d), a person may seek judicial review by "the circuit or superior court in which the unsafe premises are located[.]" I.C. § 36-7-9-8(a).