Davidhizar v. City of Goshen
[…] INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-7(a) provides that a hearing authority must hold a hearing regarding certain orders, including demolition orders, issued by the enforcement authority. "At the conclusion of any [such] hearing [held by the hearing authority] at which a continuance is not granted, the hearing authority may make findings and take action to: (1) affirm the order; (2) rescind the order; or (3) modify the order[.]" I.C. § 36-7-9-7(d) (emphasis added). Following action taken by the hearing authority under INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-7(d), a person may seek judicial review by "the circuit or superior court in which the unsafe premises are located[.]" I.C. § 36-7-9-8(a). "A person requesting judicial review under this section must file a verified complaint including the findings of fact and the action taken by the hearing authority. The complaint must be filed within ten (10) days after the date when the action was taken." I.C. § 36-7-9-8(b) (emphasis added). An appeal for judicial review under INDIANA CODE § 36-7-9-8 "is an action de novo[,]" and the trial court "may affirm, modify, or reverse the action taken by the hearing authority." I.C. § 36-7-9-8(c).

[¶12] In Van Meter, our Court explained that a property owner was required to file a complaint for judicial review within ten days from the date that the hearing authority had taken action by affirming the enforcement authority's demolition order during a review hearing.