David B. Newman, CPA, Inc. v. Leventhal Accountancy Corp.
[…] B. Mistake

A party may rescind a contract if its consent was based on a mistake of fact. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1); see Civ. Code, § 1577.) A unilateral mistake of fact "is ground for relief where the mistake is due to the fault of the other party or the other party knows or has reason to know of the mistake. [Citation.]" (Architects & Contractors Estimating Service, Inc. v. Smith (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 1001, 1007-1008.) Mistake is an affirmative defense that must be pled in the answer. (G. W. Andersen Construction Co. v. Mars Sales (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 326, 339.)

Civil Code section 1577 reads: "Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed."
--------

The statement of decision rejected the mistake defense because it was not pled or proven. Indeed, the defense was waived since it was not pled as an affirmative defense in the answer. (California Academy of Sciences v.