DECIDED OCTOBER 30, 1986.
[…] Appellant came out of the house after Carter, and told Allegood that he (appellant) would put a bullet in the gun for every lie Carter told him. Appellant also told Carter that "I'm not going to run you down to kill you." Carter testified that he felt he would be a dead man if he didn't run, and a neighbor testified that when Carter approached him for help, Carter was scared to death and white as a sheet.
OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults: . . . (2) With a deadly weapon . . . which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." The facts here establish clearly that appellant committed an act with a deadly weapon which placed Carter in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury. This is sufficient to support the charge of aggravated assault. Chastain v. State, 163 Ga.