Daughtry v. State
[…] State, 172 Ga. App. 55 (2) ( 322 S.E.2d 87)); rather it requires only a general criminal intent such as defined in OCGA § 16-2-1, which in the case of simple assault under OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) (1), is a general intent to injure (see Watkins v. State, 254 Ga. 267, 269 (2) ( 328 S.E.2d 537)). General intent to injure may be proven by circumstantial evidence and is a question of fact for the trier of fact to determine. See generally OCGA § 16-2-6; Daughtry v. State, 180 Ga. App. 711, 712 (1) ( 350 S.E.2d 53). Criminal intent rarely can be proved by direct evidence, but its existence may be inferred by the trier of fact "upon consideration of the words, conduct, demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act for which the accused is prosecuted." OCGA § 16-2-6.

  7. Edmunds v. Cowan

    192 Ga. App. 616 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989)   Cited 6 times
    Reversing summary judgment on claim for negligentstorage of firearm claim against parent for adult child's use of parent's firearm