Date St. Capital v. Clearcover Ins. Co.
[…] ¶16 Like all contracts, however, insurance contracts must be construed to "ascertain and enforce" the intent of the parties. See ELM Ret. Ctr. , LP v. Callaway , 226 Ariz. 287, ¶ 15, 246 P.3d 938 (App. 2010). As Allen itself ultimately concluded, an insurance policy may be interpreted as assigning its benefits to a lienholder, either through express language in the policy or through the acts of the parties, under general principles of equity. 44 Ariz. at 150-51, 34 P.2d 397 (concluding insurer assented through acts to assignment of contractual rights to lienholder); see also A.R.S. § 20-1122 ("A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms."). Thus, consideration of the insurance contract itself is necessary to determine whether Date Street, as lienholder, is an assignee under the terms of the contract.

¶17 Arizona courts have not squarely addressed this issue in the context of automobile insurance contracts.