Darns v. State
[…] Both McFarlin and Ramsey did testify, and both stated that Darns drove them and the victim to the scene of the assault, was present during the assault, and drove the car back to the Bartow motel after the assault.

On appeal Darns claims "the testimony concerning [his] presence at the scene of the crime is inconsistent at best," and that even if he was present, the evidence did not establish that he was a party to the assault.

We disagree. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 (a), "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime." Although mere presence at the crime scene is insufficient to show that a person is concerned in the commission of a crime, an individual who "[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime" is a party to the crime.

See Oakes v. State, 233 Ga.