Darmal v. City of Vallejo, L.P.
[…] (See Youngblood v. Board of Supervisors (1978) 22 Cal.3d 644, 652; see also Gov. Code, §§ 66473.5, 66474.1.) Indeed, approval of a final or parcel map by a local agency is a ministerial act, once the local agency certifies that it substantially complies with the previously approved tentative map. (Youngblood v. Board of Supervisors, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 656; Anthony v. Snyder (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 643, 669; see Gov. Code, § 66474.1.) In short, accomplishment of all tentative map conditions is, at the outset, a condition of final map approval. (Soderling v. City of Santa Monica (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 501, 505.)

“A legislative body shall not deny approval of a final or parcel map if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds that the final or parcel map is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” (Gov. Code, § 66474.1.)

This same reasoning would apply to approval of a parcel map (Gov. Code, §§ 66473.5), which approval shall not be denied if the governing body finds that the map “is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map” (id., § 66474.1).