Case No. 5:18-cv-2639
[…] Code § 4123.74 "by virtue of the fact Darago applied for and received workers’ compensation benefits." (MSJ at 1228.) Darago insists that immunity is improper at this stage in the proceedings because there are questions of fact as to who employed Darago and whether Live Nation paid workers’ compensation premiums on his behalf.
"[C]laims arising from injuries sustained in the course of employment are typically addressed exclusively by Ohio's Workers’ Compensation statutes." Thomas v. PSC Metals, Inc. , 143 N.E.3d 1117, 1122 (Ohio App. 2018). Section 4123.74 "gives employers ‘who comply with [Ohio's workers’ compensation statutes]’ immunity ‘for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment." Id. (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 4123.74 ). The statutory grant of immunity acts