holding that “one who exercises day-to-day control over the employee will be considered as the employer”
[…] Hoffman v. Staley (1915), 92 Ohio St. 505; State, ex rel. Babcock, v. Perkins (1956), 165 Ohio St. 185 [59 O.O. 258]; BancOhio Natl. Bank v. Rubicon Cadillac, Inc. (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 32.
Therefore, the only issue presented on appeal is whether appellant was employed by Fisher Foods at the time of his injury. If so, then appellee may invoke the constitutional and statutory immunity, thereby precluding appellant's suit. Each lower court answered the query in the affirmative. We agree with their assessments.
For purposes of workers' compensation law, R.C. 4123.01(B), in pertinent part, defines "employer" as:
"(2) Every person, firm, and private corporation, including any public service corporation, that * * * (b) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by Chapter 4123. of the Revised Code."
A review of prior case law establishes that one who exercises day-to-day control over the employee will be considered as the employer for purposes of workers' compensation. Daniels v. MacGregor Co. (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 89 [31 O.O.2d 141]; Campbell v.