No. 10–0844.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Escobedo, 573 N.W.2d 271, 279 (Iowa Ct.App.1997); State v. Rhode, 503 N.W.2d 27, 40 (Iowa Ct.App.1993); State v. Hughes, 457 N.W.2d 25, 28–29 (Iowa Ct.App.1990).
We conclude Dao has not propounded “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.” SeeIowa Code § 822.3. His application is untimely under the three-year time limitation found in the relevant code section.
B. Dao additionally contends that section 822.8 offers him relief for his failure to file within the statutory limitation. This section provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
Iowa Code § 822.8.
Dao asserts the employment of the “sufficient reason” language in section 822.8 modifies the language in section 822.3, the latter only allowing an exception to the three-year time period for issues that “could not” have been raised within the applicable time period.