DANNY GOEMAN AND GOEMAN RUBICON ENTERPRISES, LLC, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, DEFENDANT-RESPONDENT.
[…] We have already noted with regard to the previous issue that the admission or exclusion of evidence is an exercise of discretion.
¶15 As we explain below, we affirm the exclusion of the Lalor appraisal, albeit for a different reason than the circuit court.
¶16 The DOT argues that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion when it excluded the Lalor appraisal from evidence for the following two reasons. First, the DOT argues that because the Lalor appraisal is the same amount as the jurisdictional offer, the Lalor appraisal is not admissible under WIS. STAT. § 32.05(11). Section 32.05(11) provides: "The amount of the jurisdictional offer or basic award shall not be disclosed to the jury." Second, the DOT argues that, as determined by the circuit court, the Lalor appraisal is part of the negotiation process and, thus, inadmissible under WIS. STAT. § 904.08, which provides that "[e]vidence of conduct or statements made in compromise negotiations is likewise not admissible."