DANNY GOEMAN AND GOEMAN RUBICON ENTERPRISES, LLC, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, DEFENDANT-RESPONDENT.
[…] Our reading of the cases does not suggest that the statements in them were meant to apply to appraisals as admissions. But even if that were true, it would still amount to no more than a minority view. Thus, we are not persuaded by the cases Goeman cites from other jurisdictions.
¶28 For the above reasons, we affirm the decision of the circuit court to exclude the Lalor appraisal, albeit on different grounds than those articulated by the circuit court. See Loomans , 38 Wis. 2d at 662; and Randall , 235 Wis. 2d 1, ¶7.
C. Exclusion of the DOT's Offering Price Report
¶29 WISCONSIN. STAT. § 32.05(11) provides in part that "[t]he amount of the jurisdictional offer or basic award shall not be disclosed to the jury during ... trial." Goeman sought to introduce at trial a document from the DOT file entitled "Offering Price Report."