DANNY GOEMAN AND GOEMAN RUBICON ENTERPRISES, LLC, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS, v. WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, DEFENDANT-RESPONDENT.
[…] The forfeiture rule focuses on whether particular arguments are raised in the circuit court, not broad issues. In re Guardianship of Willa L., 2011 WI App 160, ¶25, 338 Wis. 2d. 114, 808 N.W.2d 155.
¶23 However, we have also "explained that the forfeiture rule is one of judicial administration, and appellate courts have the authority to ignore forfeiture" in appropriate cases. Id., ¶23. We choose to do so here. We reject Goeman's attempt to characterize the Lalor appraisal as a statement of the DOT against its own interest and affirm.
¶24 WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.045(4) states in relevant part:
(4) Statement against interest. A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.The plain language of the provision requires that the hearsay statement sought to be admitted must be "contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest."