No. 59122-3-I.
[…] RCW 50.32.070 provides in relevant part:
RCW 50.32.090 provides that a commissioner's order becomes final after 30 days if no petition for review is filed.
Within thirty days from the date of notification or mailing, whichever is the earlier, of any decision of an appeal tribunal, the commissioner on his or her own order may, or upon petition of any interested party shall, take jurisdiction of the proceedings for the purpose of review thereof.
Thus, when Daniels petitioned for review of the ALJ's determination in favor of the City, she invoked the jurisdiction of the commissioner. RCW 50.32.080 states that "[a]fter having acquired jurisdiction for review, the commissioner shall review the proceedings in question." No statute suggests that the commissioner loses jurisdiction to consider a petition for review when a party withdraws its initial appeal after the ALJ has ruled for that party and the other party has filed a petition. RCW 50.32.020 states in relevant part: