No. 59122-3-I.
[…] Daniels does not challenge the determination that she was fired for misconduct and therefore not entitled to unemployment benefits under RCW 50.20.066(1). Instead, she argues that this court should set aside the commissioner's decision based on her employer's decision to withdraw its appeal and objection to payment.
Terry v. Employment Sec. Dep't, 82 Wn. App. 745, 748, 919 P.2d 111 (1996).
Daniels argues that the commissioner lost jurisdiction under RCW 50.32.070 when the City withdrew its appeal before the commissioner's order became final. But the plain language of RCW 50.32.070 does not support this contention. RCW 50.32.070 provides in relevant part:
RCW 50.32.090 provides that a commissioner's order becomes final after 30 days if no petition for review is filed.
Within thirty days from the date of notification or mailing, whichever is the earlier, of any decision of an appeal tribunal, the commissioner on his or her own order may, or upon petition of any interested party shall, take jurisdiction of the proceedings for the purpose of review thereof.
Thus, when Daniels petitioned for review of the ALJ's determination in favor of the City, she invoked the jurisdiction of the commissioner. RCW 50.32.080 states that "[a]fter having acquired jurisdiction for review, the commissioner shall review the proceedings in question."