No. 59122-3-I.
[…] Thus, when Daniels petitioned for review of the ALJ's determination in favor of the City, she invoked the jurisdiction of the commissioner. RCW 50.32.080 states that "[a]fter having acquired jurisdiction for review, the commissioner shall review the proceedings in question." No statute suggests that the commissioner loses jurisdiction to consider a petition for review when a party withdraws its initial appeal after the ALJ has ruled for that party and the other party has filed a petition. RCW 50.32.020 states in relevant part:
The applicant or claimant, his or her most recent employing unit or any interested party which the commissioner by regulation prescribes, may file an appeal from any determination or redetermination with the appeal tribunal within thirty days after the date of notification or mailing, whichever is earlier, of such determination or redetermination to his or her last known address: PROVIDED, That in the event an appeal with respect to any determination is pending as of the date when a redetermination thereof is issued, such appeal, unless withdrawn, shall be treated as an appeal from such redetermination. . . . If no appeal is taken from any determination, or redetermination, within the time allowed by the provisions of this section for appeal therefrom, said determination, or redetermination, as the case may be, shall be conclusively deemed to be correct except as hereinbefore provided in respect to reconsideration by the commissioner of any determination.
Daniels contends this means that once the City withdrew its appeal, the ESD's original decision to grant her unemployment benefits under RCW 50.32.020 should be reinstated as if the original appeal had never been taken.