Daniels v. Daniels
[…] ¶ 42 This appeal followed.

¶ 43 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 44 A. Allocation of Parenting Time

¶ 45 Rock argues the trial court's award of the majority of parenting time to Kate was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 46 Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016)) states the trial "court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." Section 602.7(b) (750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2016)) sets forth the factors the court is to consider when determining the child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, including, inter alia, the wishes of the parents and the child; the amount of time each parent spent