Daniels v. Daniels
[…] See Cole, 2016 IL App (5th) 150224, ¶ 9. As stated by the Cole court, "[t]he rights of the parties should be determined by facts of the case, not by the timing of the final order."

¶ 65 Finally, we reject Rock's contention that the trial court's calculation of child support violated the mandates of federal law. Rock essentially argues that by not applying the newly adopted child support guidelines, the trial court implicitly recognized the existence of two sets of child support guidelines in Illinois whereas federal law only allows for one set of guidelines.

¶ 66 Section 302.56 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations (45 C.F.R. § 302.56(a) (2016)) provides, in relevant part:

"Within 1 year after completion of the State's next quadrennial review of its child support guidelines, that commences more than 1 year after publication of the final rule, in accordance with § 302.56(e), as a condition of approval of its State plan, the State must establish one set of child support guidelines by law or by judicial or administrative action for setting and modifying child support order amounts within the State that meet the requirements in this section."

¶ 67 Consistent with the mandates of federal regulation 45 C.F.R. § 302.56 (2016), this State has established a single set of child support guidelines, effective July 1, 2017. The regulation does not mandate the newly adopted child support guidelines be applied retroactively.