White v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] We note that White was sworn in as a police officer in April 1998 and she does not assert on appeal that she was a police officer prior to that time.

The circuit court's June 26, 2013, order indicates there was another letter filed by White on February 2, 2010. That letter, however, is not included in the record on appeal.

¶ 4 At the time White filed her petition for prior service credit, the relevant portions of section 5–214 of the Code provided:

“Any participant in this fund * * * who has rendered service as a member of the police department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is entitled to credit for the various purposes of this Article for service rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent thereto for the following periods:”

* * *

(b) As a temporary police officer in the city or while serving * * * in the office of the corporation counsel * * *.