White v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chi.
[…] The question of whether White's duties as a police aide constituted “investigative work” presents a mixed question of law and fact, which we review under the clearly erroneous standard. Collins, 407 Ill.App.3d at 983, 347 Ill.Dec. 703, 942 N.E.2d 1283.

Based on our determination that the 2010 version of the Pension Code applies in this matter, we will utilize the 2010 version of section 5–214(c) in our consideration of White's claim. 40 ILCS 5/5–214(c) (West 2010). We note, however, that this section was not amended by Public Act 97–651 (eff. Jan. 5, 2012).

--------

¶ 39 Section 5–214(c) provides, in relevant part:

“Any participant in this fund * * * who has rendered service as a member of the police department of the city for a period of 3 years or more is entitled to credit for the various purposes of this Article for service rendered prior to becoming a member or subsequent thereto for the following periods:”

* * *