Daniels v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. As a result, the Court concludes that Darnell does not illustrate that it was clearly established at the time of the "incident" in this case that an individual could not be held in the back of a police vehicle on a hot day with some windows partially open, nor does it establish that officers could not wait for some period of time lasting no more than one hour before giving an arrested person non-emergency medical treatment.

The Plaintiff also tries to demonstrate that the law was clearly established by reference to New York Agriculture and Markets Law section 353-d, which makes it a fmeable offense to "confine a companion animal in a motor vehicle in extreme heat or cold without proper ventilation or other protection from such extreme temperatures where such confinement places the companion animal in imminent danger of death or serious physical injury." Opp. at 11-12 (quoting N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 353-d(1)). The Plaintiff states that he, "at a bare minimum, is entitled to the same level of protection as the family dog."