holding that, in light of Section 111(d), TSA was exempt from requirements of Rehabilitation Act
[…] Id. Under the ATSA:
[T]he Under Secretary shall establish qualification standards for individuals to be hired by the United States as security screening personnel. Notwithstanding any provision of law, those standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual —
* * *
(iii) to meet, at a minimum, the requirements set forth in subsection (f);
(iv) to meet such other qualifications as the Under Secretary may establish; and
(v) to have the ability to demonstrate daily a fitness for duty without any impairment due to illegal drugs, sleep deprivation, medication, or alcohol.49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A).
Subsection (f) of the ATSA provides that, notwithstanding any provision of law, screeners must: (1) possess a high school diploma, a general equivalency diploma, or experience that the Under Secretary has determined to be sufficient for the individual to perform the duties of the position; (2) possess basic aptitudes and physical abilities, including color perception, visual and aural acuity, physical coordination, and motor skills; and (3) be able to read, speak, and write English. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(f). In addition, Public Law 107-71, Title I, § 111(d), 115 Stat. 620, codified as a note to 49 U.S.C. § 44935, provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensation, terms, and conditions of employment of Federal service for such a number of individuals as the Under Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901 of title