WILLIE J DANIEL, JR. v. JASMINE CURSEEN
[…] Mr. Daniels argues that the court erred in failing "to hold another hearing and file another order . . . to provide as close to 50/50 access."
Prior to the scheduled hearing date, the court filed a memorandum stating that there was a scheduling conflict, and it postponed the hearing to May 12, 2023. Mr. Daniel filed his notice of appeal on April 26, 2023.
Mr. Daniel's appeal is permitted under Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. ("CJ") § 12-303(x) (2020 Repl. Vol.) which provides as follows: "A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case: . . . (x) Depriving a parent . . . of the care and custody of his child[.]"
Mr. Daniel contends that the court was required to hold another hearing pursuant to its initial order. The record reflects that the court intended to do that. After Mr.