In re PRINCE M., a Minor, Minor-Appellee, (Danette H.B., Petitioner-Appellee, v. Anthony M., Respondent-Appellant.)
[…] ¶ 35 Regardless, the record contains many documents caused to be filed in the trial court as a result of Anthony's unfounded allegations of abuse. However, even if these documents were not sufficient to satisfy Rule 137, Danette did not base her petition for sanctions solely on Rule 137. "[W]e may affirm the trial court's order on any basis appearing in the record." White v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 368 Ill. App. 3d 278, 282 (2006). Danette sought attorney fees as a sanction under section 508(b) of the Marriage Act as well.
¶ 36 Section 508(b) provides:
"If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any improper purpose, the court shall
allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).
¶ 37 Anthony does not argue that the sanction was improper under section 508(b). Based on the record before us on appeal, it is clear that Anthony used the unfounded allegations for an improper purpose, to harass Danette and to prolong the custody dispute.