In re Prince M.
[…] Prince v. Herrera, 261 Ill. App. 3d 606, 611 (1994). The factors in determining the best interest of the child are governed by section 602 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part: "(a) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody; (2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian; (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; (4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community; *** (6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; 36 (7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse ***, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2010). "The custodial decision rests on temperaments, personalities and capabilities of the parties." Prince, 261 Ill. App. 3d at 612. The circuit court is in the best position to evaluate these factors. Id.