In re Prince M.
[…] Walker v. Iowa Marine Repair Corp., 132 Ill. App. 3d 621, 625-26 (1985). Here, we find that Anthony's contentions may be analyzed without the omitted materials and, with the principles of Foutch in mind, we shall address them. ¶ 58 Anthony first contends that the circuit court's 2013 order awarding Danette full custody of Prince was against the manifest weight of the evidence, arguing that the court failed to apply section 610 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2010)), as it was required to do. ¶ 59 Section 610 of the Act governs the modification of a custody judgment. 750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2010). It provides: "The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of 35entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2010). ¶ 60 In determining custody, the primary consideration is the best interest and welfare of the child. Prince v. Herrera, 261 Ill. App. 3d 606, 611 (1994).